Privacy Policy

Who is collecting my data?

This Privacy Policy explains how TriviumVet, www.triviumvet.com will process your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) which came into effect in May 2018, replacing the existing data protection framework under the EU Data Protection Directive. TriviumVet are registered with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) as data controllers.

As data controllers, TriviumVet employs appropriate technical and organisational measures to meet the requirements of GDPR and ensures that all processors do the same.

Direct Marketing

We will never use your data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. At any time you may opt out (i.e. refuse the use of your personal data), including at the time the data is collected, or on every subsequent marketing message. Unsubscribing will always be free of charge and fully respected.

It should be noted that other methods of communication (confirmation of meetings or reminders, etc.) do not fall under “direct marketing”, however consent will still be collected for this.

What type of data is collected?

TriviumVet complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. TriviumVet adheres to the requirements of lawfulness, fairness & transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, retention, security and accountability.

We collect the following type of personal data which can be used to identify or contact you. This may include:
(i) Your name, address, telephone number, and email address. This will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it to us;

What is my date being used for?

When you contact TriviumVet to avail of any of our services, including but not limited to: Our website or online forms– www.triviumvet.com

We will ask you to provide, either by phone or electronic means, your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, and email address. This information provided will be used by TriviumVet to:
– verify your identity
– provide you with the service you have requested
– respond to your enquiries or provide customer support
– contact you in the case of a data breach
– provide you with advice, dependent on the information you have given
– seek feedback for ongoing service improvements
– communicate with you regarding other TriviumVet products and services

When we communicate with you regarding our products and services for the first time we will give you the option to “opt-in,” and on every subsequent communication there will be an option to “unsubscribe.” If you subscribe to our email newsletter, we use email tracking to record and save your email address to your subscriber record to monitor and store your preferences.

TriviumVet will never share your personal information with any other third party without your consent unless required to do so by law.

What happens to my data?

All of your personal and health data is stored securely, offsite and in electronic format on our secure CRM system. All electronic communications are hosted within platforms which are SSL-secure, password protected and encrypted. TriviumVet has adequate measures in place to ensure that your information is held securely, within the EU. Any personally identifiable information you elect to make available publicly on our sites – e.g. posting comments on any of our blog posts – will be available to others.

Who has access to my data?

Access is restricted to essential personnel of TriviumVet who are bound by their professional ethics and/or confidentiality agreements.

​We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

​The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include, commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will never disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

​We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

How long is my data held for?

Your data will be held by TriviumVet as long as is legally required.
After that time period your data will be securely deleted, as per our data destruction policy.

What are my rights?

You can contact us at any time to:
– Request personal or sensitive personal data about yourself
– Correct any information if it is incomplete or misleading
– Withdraw your consent regarding the processing of your data at any time

Any request should be put in writing and will be responded to, by us within 30 days. Please contact us either by email at info@triviumvet.com or by post at TriviumVet, 23/24 Merchants Quay, Waterford X91 PY63 Ireland. All correspondence should be marked for the attention of our GDPR team.

Use of our websites

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all non-identifiable visitors to our website.

​This Non-Personal Data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you; such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our websites.

​Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites.

​You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Remarketing Solutions

We may, from time to time, utilise Google’s remarketing technology. This allows us to display relevant ads based on the pages on our website you have viewed. The advertisements will be displayed using cookies. This cookie will not record any personal information or identify you personally.

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertisements, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google has its own data protection policy which can be accessed here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/